South African Bodyboarding Champs

The South African Bodyboarding Champs is an annual inter-provincial championship which was established in 1987. Each year a new host province is selected at the Annual General Meeting held at the Champs.

Each provincial association runs a series of trials each year from which they select their team.

Team Champions

2012-2015Central Kwa-Zulu Natal
2010-2011Southern Kwa-Zulu Natal
2003-2009Central Kwa-Zulu Natal
2002Southern Kwa-Zulu Natal
1992-2001Central Kwa-Zulu Natal
1991Western Province
1987-1990Central Kwa-Zulu Natal

SA Champions

Pro Division
2015 Matthew Lombard
2014 Stephan Du Preez
2013 Mark McCarthy
2012 Tristan Roberts
2011 Storm Prestwich
2010 Mark McCarthy
2009 Sacha Specker
2008 Mark McCarthy
2007 David Lee
2006 Alistair Taylor
2005 Daniel Worsley
2004 Marc Jucker
2003 Craig Maree
2002 Philip Rodrigues
2001 Johan de Goede
2000 Johan de Goede
1999 Philip Rodrigues
1998 Paul Sartorius
1997 Dean Seppings
1996 Corne Snyders
1995 Alistair Taylor
1994 Alistair Taylor
1993 Nic Abrahams
1992 Alistair Taylor
1991 Grant Scheffer
1990 Alistair Taylor
1989 Michael van Huyssteen
1988 Michael van Huyssteen
1987 Kevin Dry

Dropknee Division
2015 Dune Barker
2014 Chris Green
2013
2012 Dylan van Tonder
2011 Dylan van Tonder
2010 Derek Footit
2009 Sacha Specker
2008 Sacha Specker
2007 Sacha Specker
2006 Derek Footit
2005 Vaughn Harris
2004 Vaughn Harris
2003 Sacha Specker
2002 Craig Maree
2001 Craig Maree
2000 Craig Maree

Juniors Division
2015 Garryd Ensor-Smith
2014 Garryd Ensor-Smith
2013
2012 Luke Kitchin
2011 Storm Prestwich
2010 Adam Waites
2009 Marc Webster
2008 David Lilienfeld
2007 Michael Ostler
2006 Michael Ostler
2005 Jared Houston
2004 Grant Lee
2003 Grant Lee
2002 Craig Geddes
2001 Craig Geddes
2000 Wesley Etheridge
1999 Darren Halse
1998 Donovan Lawson
1997 Vaughn Harris
1996 Ian Metcalf
1995 Steve Benson
1994 Pharic Crawford
1993 Neal Stephenson
1992 Neal Stephenson
1991 Brett Simpson
1990 Anton Johnson
1989 Alistair Taylor
1988 Jacques van Heerden
1987 Tony Goss

Boys Division
2015 Alexander Nutt
2014 Henry Le Roux
2013
2012 Tristan Roberts
2011 Tristan Roberts
2010 Wesley Coetzee
2009 Stephen du Preez
2008 Robbie Waites
2007 Adam Waites
2006 Iain Campbell
2005 Iain Campbell
2004 Adam Morley
2003 Jaryd Enslin
2002 Grant Lee
2001 Henlu Starke
2000 Henlu Stark
1999 Ryan Enslin
1998 Ian Kruger
1997 Jacques du Buisson
1996 Andre Botha
1995 Russell Fish
1994 Ryan McSkimming
1993 Paul Gibbs
1992 Tristan Stunden
1991 Jason Boddy
1990 Nic Blignault
1989 Dean Payne
1988 Alistair Taylor
1987 Alistair Taylor

Womens Division
2015 Olivia Donald
2014 Sarah Houston
2013
2012 Robyn Neary (nee Sorrenson)
2011 Janneke de Kock
2010 Natasha van Niekerk
2009 Suzie Vester
2008 Karla Costa-Taylor
2007 Pamela Bowren
2006 Inge Pieters
2005 Lize-Mari Ras
2004 Robyn Sorrenson
2003 Pamela Bowren
2002 Kamala Botha
2001 Danielle Danter
2000 Kamala Botha
1999 Olivia Donald
1998 Debra Patterson
1997 Olivia Donald
1996 Debra Patterson
1995 Kari Morris
1994 Ezanne Metelerkamp
1993 Kari Morris
1992 Trish Daniel
1991 Ezanne Metelerkamp
1990 Cathy McHale
1989 Ita Rugge
1988 Ita Rugge
1987 Sam Baillie

Mens Division
2015 Dune Barker
2014 Chris Green
2013
2012 Stuart Bradford
2011 Nic Flood
2010 Wayne Beekman
2009 Wayne Beekman
2008 Wayne du Preez
2007 Ryan Jucker
2006 Ralph Hoppe
2005 Wayne Beekman
2004 Wayne du Preez
2003 Wayne Beekman
2002 Tim O'Shea
2001 Paul Basson
2000 Paul Basson
1999 Brode Vosloo
1998 Sasha Taljaard
1997 Clinton Cooper
1996 Mark Maritz
1993 Riaan du Preez

Masters Division
2015 Ryno Turketti
2014 Bevan Wilson
2013
2012 Morne Laubscher
2011 Sean Oberholzer
2010 Martin Otto
2009 Gustav Botha
2008 Paul Basson
2007 Wesley McQuillan
2006 Michael van Huyssteen
2005 Steve Polinski
2004 Steve Polinski
2003 Brad Keets
2002 Justin Smith
2001 Lee Slabber
2000 Marcel Habets
1999 Michael van Huyssteen
1998 Brett Moyce
1997 Marcel Habets
1996 Michael van Huyssteen
1995 Michael van Huyssteen
1994 Kevin Dry
1993 Michael van Huyssteen
1992 James Wight
1991 James Wight
1990 Lawrence Atkinson
1989 James Wight
1988 Crispin Hemson
1987 Mark Farrer

Grand Masters Division
2015 Leon Nel
2014 Pierre de Villiers
2013
2012 Michael van Huyssteen
2011 Michael van Huyssteen
2010 Michael van Huyssteen